CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 D89029

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a Massage Apparatus from China Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter, dated March 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J B Research, Inc.

Model #710 “Swirl & Soothe Foot Therapy” provides massage for tired, aching feet. It can also be used to massage the lower back, neck, calves, and arm muscles. It operates via powerful kneading motors which create a forward and reverse rolling action. A permanent interior cover protects the rollers. The unit is electrical, plug-in and also features speed and direction controls.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9019.10.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for message apparatus; not powered by battery or by an AC adapter. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division